Quality was high in the British and dual-purpose breeds despite fewer numbers on the first day of the 2020 Royal Canberra Show.
Judges had their minds concentrated all day as they each worked their way through the breeds allocated them.
A summary of results follows:
Corriedale - judge: Gordon Forsyth, Glen Iris Bond stud Bethungra and assciate judge Katrina Abbot, Lithgow.
Supreme breed exhibit - ewe from St Gregorys College, Campbelltown
Champion ram - Tony Manchester, Roseville, Kingsvale
Reserve champion ram - Ric Houlahan, Glen Esk, Rydal
Champion ewe - St Gregory's College, Campbelltown
Reserve champion ewe - Tony Manchester, Roseville, Kingsvale
Border Leicester - judge Graeme Golder, Tegra Border Leicester, Temora
Junior champion ram - R.A Anderson, Talkook, Crookwell
Champion ram - R.A Anderson, Talkook, Crookwell
Reserve champion ram - Talkook (the junior champion)
Junior champion ewe - Tom and Ashley Corkhill, Normanhurst, Boorowa
Champion ewe - R.A Anderson, Talkook, Crookwell
Reserve champion ewe - Tom and Ashley Corkhill
Group - Tom and Ashley Corkhill
White Sufolk - judge Finlay McDonald, Porcupine Ridge, Victoria
Champion ram - Ian Gilmore, Baringa, Oberon
Reserve champion ram - Cameron Picker, Rocdell, Bigga
Champion ewe - Scott Mitchell, Rene stud, Culcairn
Reserve champion ewe - Ian Gilmore, Baringa, Oberon
Group - Baringa, Rene, Rocdell
Poll Dorsets - judge Tim Ferguson, Mallee Park, Hopeton, Vic and associate Callum Burrell, mid-Canterbury, NZ
Champion ram - James Frost, Hillden, Crookwell
Reserve champion ram - Andrew Scott, Valley Vista, Coolac
Champion ewe - Charlotte Close, Closeup, Finley
Reserve champion ewe - James Frost, Hillden, Crookwell
Group - Hillden, Valley Vista, Closeup
Dorset Horn - judge Finlay McDonald, Porcupine Ridge, Victoria
Champion ram - Elizabeth, Abigail and Trudy Sturgess, Redline, West Wyalong
Reserve champion ram - Elizabeth, Abigail and Trudy Sturgess, Redline, West Wyalong
Champion ewe - Elizabeth, Abigail and Trudy Sturgess, Redline, West Wyalong
Reserve champion ram - Elizabeth, Abigail and Trudy Sturgess, Redline, West Wyalong
Group - Elizabeth, Abigail and Trudy Sturgess, Redline, West Wyalong
Suffolk - judge Tim Ferguson, associate Callum Burrell
Champion ram - Charlotte and Gordon Close, Closeup, Finley
Reserve champion ram - Charlotte and Gordon Close, Closeup, Finley
Champion ewe - Charlotte and Gordon Close, Closeup, Finley
Reserve champion ewe - Jessica Sharman, Cheval Park, Taralga
Texels - judge Callum Burrell and Robbie Harper
Champion ram - Braidwood Central School, Braidwood
Reserve champion ram - Braidwood Central School, Braidwood
Champion ewe - Braidwood Central School, Braidwood
Reserve champion ewe - Braidwood Central School, Braidwood
Feature breed 'Black and Coloured' - judge Will Gibson, Central Otago, NZ and associate Robbie Harper, Victoria
Supreme exhibit - Ryan Bechaz, Mornington, Vic with medium wool Corriedale ram
Junior champion ewe - Anne Barnes, Werowna Park, Yass with Merino finewool
Junior champion ram - Ryan Bechaz, Mornington, Vic with medium wool Corriedale
Grand champion ram - Ryan Bechaz, Mornington, Vic with medium wool Corriedale ram
Grand champion ewe - Anne Barnes, Werowna Park, Yass with ultrafine Merino
Schools Competition ;-
Longwools - judges Gordon Forsyth, Graeme Golder and Robbie Harper
Champion ram - St Gregorys, Campbelltown with Corriedale
Reserve champion ram - Chevalier College, Bowral with Merino Black and Coloured
Champion ewe - St Gregory's, Campbelltown with Corriedale
Reserve champion ewe - Chevalier College, Bowral with Border Leicester Black and Coloured
Shortwools - judges Tim Ferguson and Callum Burrell
Champion ram - Macarthur Anglican School, Cobbity with White Suffolk
Reserve champion ram - Hurlstone Agricultural High School, Glenfield with Suffolk
Champion ewe - Yanco Agricultural High School, Yanco with White Suffolk
Reserve champion ewe - Macarthur Anglican School, Cobbity
Supreme Schools Exhibit - Yanco Agricultural High School, Yanco with White Suffolk