Booligal, a small town situated on the banks of the Lachlan River in the western Riverina region and therefore on the edge of the outback, is most known for featuring in a poem by ‘Banjo’ Paterson. “Hay, Hell and Booligal”.
These days, however, it is known for the annual sheep races which have become a ‘must attend’ event for people keen to participate in an afternoon of good clean fun in the outback.
This year, twenty years of the Booligal Sheep Races was celebrated on a clear autumnal day by one of the biggest crowds seen during the lifetime of the event.
The Booligal Cup was hotly contested and the winner was local lad, Tom Mclean with “Sandpaper”; his time of 5.49 taking out Fastest on the Day in the semi final.
2nd “Slippery Gypsy” entered by Patrick Doran
3rd “Baaaaanette” entered by Ian
4th “Group Effort” Hilders (auction sheep)
5th “ Tampered” Jason Cornish
Best Decorated Sheep Judged
First “Bondi Lambs” entered by Bondi Babes Prize: Eagles View BnB getaway weekend.
2nd “Ewe Baa Taxi” entered by Team Pinegrove
3rd “Ed Shearing” entered by Team Pinegrove
4th - “Lambo the Tradie” by Team Pinegrove
5th -“Hippy Hipster” by Kathleen Dobson
Lousiest Decorated Sheep
“Ewe Sain Bolt” by Camping Crew
Most Creative Names
1st “Shanks for the Memories” entered by Hicks Family
The Tapper Ag Booligal Crawl
Junior Girls – Winner Grace Mclean, Hats: Grace Hannaford, Aali Burgess
Junior Boys – Winner John Barnes, Hats: Austin Flack, James Johnstone
Senior Girls – Winner Dimity Mclean, Hat: Alice Caldow and Skye Lilburne
Senior Boys – Winner Tristan Watson, Jim Houston, Chase Lind
Mens - Winner Rick Dobson (trying to win it for 3 years) Hat: Tommy Eade, Kaleb Quinn
Womens- Winner Sophie Baker. Hat Edwina Doery, Caitlin Hilder
Guess the Weight winners
Sue Hanratty, Kym McLauglin, Robyn Dodds
John Blomfield Memorial Trophy – Giddins Family
George Cannon Memorial – Georgie Neil
GOLD SPONSORS
Alma Merinos, Baldwin Shearing, Bendigo Bank, BN Proud and Co, Booligal Hotel, Caldow Contracting, Clark Tanks, Eagles View BnB, Elly-Mae Houseboat (Bob Clampett), Hay Plains Livestock, Landmark Tapper Agri Service, Nathan Gibbon Livestock, Win TV, Steven Fattore Sound and Install, Irribiz.
Silver Sponsors
Area Pre-mix – Milbrae Concrete, Bluebush Merinos (Ian & Anna Lilburne); Auscott, Kangaroo Valley Woodcrafts, Les Mobile Repairs Hay, Elders Hay, Jodies Hairdressing, Hay Ag & Auto, Secret Beauty, Bayer, DG Harrison. Brad Mallick for Tank delivery.