More than $10,500 will be donated to charity after wool from the Australian Fleece Competition was sold in Melbourne this week.
The competition attracted exhibitors from all around Australia and was due to be held at the Australian Sheep & Wool Show in Bendigo in July.
Organisers were forced to cancel the show at the eleventh hour but the fleece competition still went ahead.
Nutrien Wool account manager Candice Cordy said 10 donated fleeces were sold with proceeds of the sale going to the Motor Neurone Disease Association.
"The charitable aspect of the competition is something we are most proud of and although the funds raised are always well utilised by the benefiting charities we also hope to provide an opportunity for them to increase awareness and promote their services to a regional and rural audience," she said.
"The generosity of wool growers who exhibit and donate their fleeces has been incredible over the entire 20 years of the competition and this year was no exception."
This year marked 20 years of the competition and so far more than $187,000 has been donated since the competition began.
Ms Cordy encouraged anyone who would like to nominate a charity for next year's competition to contact the Australian Sheep Breeders Association Office.
P & J Lette, Conrayn Merino Stud, NSW, took out this year's Grand Champion fleece award, along with Reserve Champion and Most Successful Stud Exhibitor.
L & M Harris won the Champion Commercial and Most Successful Commercial Exhibitor, while Beltana took out Reserve Champion Commercial.
Class 1 was won by Kooringa Farming, Vic, while Doug & Lisa White, Lilyborn, Tas, were Reserve.
The Extra Ultrafine went to R & P Hartwich, Kelseldale, Vic, with Reserve going to PT Venning, SA.
Conrayn Merino Stud also won both Champion and Reserve for the Ultrafine category.
The stud also took out Champion and Reserve in the Superfine category.
LR & JE Blanch, Westvale, NSW, won the Champion Extra Superfine and HM Barty & Sons, Beverley Merino Stud, Vic, were awarded Reserve.
Trefusis Merino Stud, Tas, won both Champion and Reserve in the Fine class.
N & K Weir, Kerrilyn, Vic, won the Fine Medium category with L & M Harris, Vic, named Reserve.
McRae Oaks Pty Ltd, Oakbank & Oakbank Poll, Vic, were Champion in the Medium category with MG & PM Blight, Seymour Park Poll Merino, WA, taking home Reserve.
Seymour Park Poll Merino also won the Champion and Reserve in the Strong class.
D & K Mills, Kardinia Dohne Stud, NSW, won both Champion and Reserve in the Dohne class.
Warwick Fisher, Mingara, Vic, was awarded Champion Polwarth and Wayne & Maxine Walker, Riverview, Tas, took home Reserve.
Champion Corriedale went to Quamby Plains, Tas, while Tony Mancherster, Roseville, NSW, won Reserve.
Flinders College, Vic, were awarded Champion Corriedale in the School Exhibit.
Hugh Cartwright, Bungaree, Vic, was Champion in the British & Other Breeds section and Richardson Bros., Grasmere, Vic, were awarded Reserve.
The Feature breed was the Border Leicester and Lynda Cartwright, Bungaree, Vic, won Champion with the Rathjen Family, Pina Border Leicester Stud, Vic, winning Reserve.
JD & RE Humbert Pty Ltd, Kedleston Park, Vic, took home the Merino Performance class, with Reserve going to Elanvale Holdings Pty Ltd, Elanvale, Vic.
The Most Valuable was split into seven categories, with commercial winners including PT Venning, SA, Wurrook Merino Stud, Vic, and Thalalba Pastoral Company, NSW, in two sections.
Warwick Fisher, Mingara, Vic, was awarded the Most Valuable Commercial Value Non-Merino 25.9, while Tony Mancherster, Roseville, NSW, won the Most Valuable Commercial Value Non-Merino 26.
JD & RE Humbert Pty Ltd, Kedleston Park, Vic, won the most valueable Merino Performance.
In the State Championships, Conrayn Merino Stud won for NSW while PT Venning was the SA Champion.
Trefusis Merino Stud won for Tasmania, and N & K Weir, Kerrilyn, for Victoria.
Seymour Park Poll Merino won for WA.
Hugh Cartwright, Vic, won the Ag Colleges & Schools class with Flinders College, Vic, Reserve.