Supreme exhibit to Wongara

Supreme exhibit to Wongara Poll Merino, Old Junee

News
Aa

Great success for small Poll Merino stud

Aa
Supreme exhibit: Ian Lugsdin presenting the Lugsdin Toyota Fabstock Bill Lamb Perpetual Trophy to Doug Walker, Wongara, with Stephen Chalmers of Nutrien Studstock and Steve Gates, Fabstock Wagga Wagga.

Supreme exhibit: Ian Lugsdin presenting the Lugsdin Toyota Fabstock Bill Lamb Perpetual Trophy to Doug Walker, Wongara, with Stephen Chalmers of Nutrien Studstock and Steve Gates, Fabstock Wagga Wagga.

Paul Meyer, Mulloorie, Brinkworth, SA and Chris Bowman, Hay, presenting the trophy for grand champion ewe.

Paul Meyer, Mulloorie, Brinkworth, SA and Chris Bowman, Hay, presenting the trophy for grand champion ewe.

A four-tooth August-shorn Poll Merino ram exhibited by Doug Walker, Wongara Poll Merinos, Old Junee, was awarded the Lugsdin Toyota Fabstock Bill Lamb Perpetual Trophy for the supreme exhibit at the 69th Hay Sheep Show.

After being cancelled in 2020 due to COVID-19 restrictions, entry numbers were on par with previous years. The ram was also awarded the Bob and Anne Rollinson Perpetual Trophy for grand champion ram.

The ram previously had success at the 2021 Royal Sydney Show when it was awarded the grand championship for August-shorn Poll Merino ram. Named 'Sir Phillip' by the breeder and sired by Brundanella Big Al, from a West Plains Mercenary daughter, Mr Walker will offer the ram at the Australian Sheep and Wool Show in Bendigo.

Judge David Rankin, Moama, said the decision was unanimous with fellow judges Matthew Coddington, Roseville Park, Dubbo, and Peter Rogers, Mt Yulong, Telangatuk East, Victoria all agreeing the ram was an outstanding credit to the Merino breed.

"He is a very well balanced sheep with a beautiful side and great underline," Mr Rankin said.

The grand champion ewe and presented with The Family of Charles Mills Uardry Perpetual Trophy was exhibited by Peter and Paul Meyer, Mulloorie Poll Merinos, Brinkworth, South Australia.

The Meyer family exhibited the pen of three stud rams and the group of five sheep.

The champion medium wool March-shorn ram went to Terrick West, Prarie, Victoria ahead of Collinsville, SA.

The champion strong wool March-shorn ram was from White River, Minnipa, SA, ahead of Collinsville, SA.

The champion March-shorn ram was exhibited by Claire McGaughie, Terrick West, Prarie, Vic. In the ewes, champion medium wool March shorn ewe went to Mulloorie, Brinkworth, SA ahead of White River, SA, champion strong wool March-shorn ewe was from White River, Minnipa, SA ahead of Terrick West, Vic, and the Wanganella champion March-shorn ewe was exhibited by Wes Daniell, White River, Minnipa, SA.

In the dual-purpose class for pen of three ram weaners showing lambs teeth and March-shorn, Poll Boonoke, Conargo, was judged first.

The pen of three ewe weaners, March-shorn was awarded to Terrick West, Vic, while the champion ewe hoggett was awarded to Wes Daniell, White River, Minnipa, SA.

The champion pen of flock ewes from Piney Range with Robert Schlig, Shane Foster, Katrina Lieschke, Christine Hall and Ben and Alfie Schlig.

The champion pen of flock ewes from Piney Range with Robert Schlig, Shane Foster, Katrina Lieschke, Christine Hall and Ben and Alfie Schlig.

The story Supreme exhibit to Wongara first appeared on The Land.

Aa

From the front page

Sponsored by