Upskill and Invest winners announced

The latest Upskill and Invest scholarship recipients announced

News
SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS: The latest round of Upskill and Invest scholarship winners have been announced.

SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS: The latest round of Upskill and Invest scholarship winners have been announced.

Aa

Another 13 young Victorian farmers granted money to "upskill and invest."

Aa

The Victorian government has announced the latest recipients of the Upskill and Invest - Young Farmers Scholarship Program.

Agriculture Minister Mary-Anne Thomas said the 13 scholarships highlighted the important role young farmers played in Victoria's $15.9 billion agriculture sector.

"Young farmers are the future of Victoria's agriculture industry and we are continuing to support them to develop the world-leading skills this state has a global reputation for," Ms Thomas said.

Now in it's seventh year, the program has awarded 76 scholarships to eligible young farmers, supporting them with up to $10,000 to boost their skills and careers.

Among this year's recipients was Benalla sheep farmer Tamara Pabst, who plans to use her scholarship to undertake tertiary training in agribusiness.

She then plans to invest in hi-tech animal scales for her farm that measure the performance of her flock and allow her to make more informed business decisions.

Each year the government provides $125,000 to the program.

Each scholarship recipient is eligible for up to $5,000 to upskill through study and training, followed by up to $5,000 to invest in putting new skills into practice with on-farm equipment and technology, business planning or professional development.

Ms Thomas said the scholarship program built on the Agriculture Strategy commitments to grow, modernise and promote the sector - building on the government's goal to grow Victoria's agriculture sector to $20 billion by 2030.

The following young farmers also received scholarships: Peter Carmichael, mixed livestock (beef and sheep), South Gippsland; James Cox, livestock (sheep), Murrindindi; Georgia Douglas, livestock (sheep), Northern Grampians;. William Fay, livestock (sheep) and cropping, Pyrenees; Isis Jordan, dairy (goat), Mount Alexander; Richard McKee, cropping, Mildura; Michelle Muir, dairy, Corangamite; Elizabeth Shotter, livestock (beef), Wellington; Jen Smith, livestock (beef), East Gippsland; Ty Stanton, livestock (beef) and cropping, Indigo; Theresa Star, livestock (sheep), Towong; Tyr-Ryan Sturgess-Myers, horticulture, Greater Shepparton.

Aa

From the front page

Sponsored by