Day one in the sheep shed at Canberra

Day one in the sheep shed at Canberra

News
Aa

Quality was high in the British and dual-purpose breeds despite fewer numbers on the first day of the 2020 Royal Canberra Show.

Quality was high in the British and dual-purpose breeds despite fewer numbers on the first day of the 2020 Royal Canberra Show.

Aa
Gordon Forsyth, Glen Iris Bond stud, Bethungra judging a Corriedale class.

Gordon Forsyth, Glen Iris Bond stud, Bethungra judging a Corriedale class.

Judges had their minds concentrated all day as they each worked their way through the breeds allocated them.

A summary of results follows:

Corriedale - judge: Gordon Forsyth, Glen Iris Bond stud Bethungra and assciate judge Katrina Abbot, Lithgow.

Supreme breed exhibit - ewe from St Gregorys College, Campbelltown

Champion ram - Tony Manchester, Roseville, Kingsvale

Reserve champion ram - Ric Houlahan, Glen Esk, Rydal

Champion ewe - St Gregory's College, Campbelltown

Reserve champion ewe - Tony Manchester, Roseville, Kingsvale

Border Leicester - judge Graeme Golder, Tegra Border Leicester, Temora

Junior champion ram - R.A Anderson, Talkook, Crookwell

Champion ram - R.A Anderson, Talkook, Crookwell

Reserve champion ram - Talkook (the junior champion)

Junior champion ewe - Tom and Ashley Corkhill, Normanhurst, Boorowa

Champion ewe - R.A Anderson, Talkook, Crookwell

Reserve champion ewe - Tom and Ashley Corkhill

Group - Tom and Ashley Corkhill

White Sufolk - judge Finlay McDonald, Porcupine Ridge, Victoria

Champion ram - Ian Gilmore, Baringa, Oberon

Reserve champion ram - Cameron Picker, Rocdell, Bigga

Champion ewe - Scott Mitchell, Rene stud, Culcairn

Reserve champion ewe - Ian Gilmore, Baringa, Oberon

Group - Baringa, Rene, Rocdell

Poll Dorsets - judge Tim Ferguson, Mallee Park, Hopeton, Vic and associate Callum Burrell, mid-Canterbury, NZ

Champion ram - James Frost, Hillden, Crookwell

Reserve champion ram - Andrew Scott, Valley Vista, Coolac

Champion ewe - Charlotte Close, Closeup, Finley

Reserve champion ewe - James Frost, Hillden, Crookwell

Group - Hillden, Valley Vista, Closeup

Dorset Horn - judge Finlay McDonald, Porcupine Ridge, Victoria

Champion ram - Elizabeth, Abigail and Trudy Sturgess, Redline, West Wyalong

Reserve champion ram - Elizabeth, Abigail and Trudy Sturgess, Redline, West Wyalong

Champion ewe - Elizabeth, Abigail and Trudy Sturgess, Redline, West Wyalong

Reserve champion ram - Elizabeth, Abigail and Trudy Sturgess, Redline, West Wyalong

Group - Elizabeth, Abigail and Trudy Sturgess, Redline, West Wyalong

Suffolk - judge Tim Ferguson, associate Callum Burrell

Champion ram - Charlotte and Gordon Close, Closeup, Finley

Reserve champion ram - Charlotte and Gordon Close, Closeup, Finley

Champion ewe - Charlotte and Gordon Close, Closeup, Finley

Reserve champion ewe - Jessica Sharman, Cheval Park, Taralga

Texels - judge Callum Burrell and Robbie Harper

Champion ram - Braidwood Central School, Braidwood

Reserve champion ram - Braidwood Central School, Braidwood

Champion ewe - Braidwood Central School, Braidwood

Reserve champion ewe - Braidwood Central School, Braidwood

Feature breed 'Black and Coloured' - judge Will Gibson, Central Otago, NZ and associate Robbie Harper, Victoria

Supreme exhibit - Ryan Bechaz, Mornington, Vic with medium wool Corriedale ram

Junior champion ewe - Anne Barnes, Werowna Park, Yass with Merino finewool

Junior champion ram - Ryan Bechaz, Mornington, Vic with medium wool Corriedale

Grand champion ram - Ryan Bechaz, Mornington, Vic with medium wool Corriedale ram

Grand champion ewe - Anne Barnes, Werowna Park, Yass with ultrafine Merino

Schools Competition ;-

Longwools - judges Gordon Forsyth, Graeme Golder and Robbie Harper

Champion ram - St Gregorys, Campbelltown with Corriedale

Reserve champion ram - Chevalier College, Bowral with Merino Black and Coloured

Champion ewe - St Gregory's, Campbelltown with Corriedale

Reserve champion ewe - Chevalier College, Bowral with Border Leicester Black and Coloured

Shortwools - judges Tim Ferguson and Callum Burrell

Champion ram - Macarthur Anglican School, Cobbity with White Suffolk

Reserve champion ram - Hurlstone Agricultural High School, Glenfield with Suffolk

Champion ewe - Yanco Agricultural High School, Yanco with White Suffolk

Reserve champion ewe - Macarthur Anglican School, Cobbity

Supreme Schools Exhibit - Yanco Agricultural High School, Yanco with White Suffolk

The story Day one in the sheep shed at Canberra first appeared on The Land.

Aa

From the front page

Sponsored by