NSW Beef Spectacular Feedback Trial results | Photos

NSW Beef Spectacular Feedback Trial results and pictures

News
Aa

All the results from the 2020 NSW Beef Spectacular Feedback Trial

Aa

THE 2020 NSW Beef Spectacular Feedback Trial drew to an end last night as entrants from across Victoria and NSW gathered in Wagga Wagga for the annual awards presentation dinner.

An engaging night for all, the participants were presented with information on the overall trends seen in the trial as well as details about the new eating quality medals and awards, and the Teys Australia Value Based Payments (VBP) program.

Meat and Livestock Australia executive chef Sam Burke prepared a feast that celebrated the premium products from Teys Australia.

Receiving the overall grand champion pen of five steers was James and Georgie Knight trading as RG. Allen and Sons, Mortlake, Victoria.

Scoring 834.5 points from a total of 1000, the Knight's Angus team were also equal champions of the feedlot performance category receiving full points (350), champion Teys Certified Premium Black Angus Champion Pen and received ninth in the Meat Standards Australia (MSA) index ranking and a gold medal in the new eating quality section.

Reserve champion overall pen went to a Blue-E team from Coota Park Blue E, Woodstock, on 820 points that was also the equal champions of the feedlot performance category and were awarded seventh for MSA Index and a gold medal in the eating quality compenent.

Two Angus teams from last year's winners Tait Pastoral Company, Sunny Downs, Mandurama, placed equal third on 806.5.

These two teams were also the equal Riverine Premium Beef Champion Pens, and received the second and third highest MSA rankings and gold medals in eating quality.

Champion in the carcase section also went to the Tait family of Tait Pastoral Company, Mandurama, with their 436.5 point scoring Angus steer that placed above the reserve champion pen Angus/Murray Grey cross steers from Shane and Jenny Priestly, Gregadoo, on 413 points.

Fifth went to the Hicks family of Hicks Beef, Jingellic, with their composite team that scored 806 points.

Sixth place went to James and Sal Morse, Wongalee, Molong, with their Simmental/Angus team on 803.

Matt and Margaret Shae of Barfold Beef, Barfold, Vic, received seventh place with their Angus team that scored 800 points. This team was also the reserve champion Teys Certified Premium Black Angus pen.

New entrant Murray Van der Drift of Black Diamond Speckle Parks, Marcorna, Vic placed eigth on 791.5 points with his Speckle Park/Angus cross team.

Ninth went to Millner Ag, Geurie Homestead, Geurie, with a team of Charolais cross steers on 786.5.

Rounding up the top 10 in tenth was Lindsey and Kate Carter, Dorrigo, with an Angus team that scored 783 points.

The Hufton family of Hufton Pastoral Co, Harden, received the highest MSA ranking and a good medal for eating quality during their first time entering the trial.

Their team had an average MSA index of 58.04.

The story NSW Beef Spectacular Feedback Trial results | Photos first appeared on The Land.

Aa

From the front page

Sponsored by