There was cheers all around for Wally and George Merriman, Merryville, Boorowa when their four-tooth March-shorn Merino ewe was judged supreme exhibit at the 2020 Rabobank Great Southern Supreme Merino Show in Canberra.
Their ewe had come through the finewool classes to be awarded the sash for champion finewool March-shorn ewe to be eventually judged champion March-shorn ewe.
For the supreme exhibit, the ewe was up against the sale ram from Paul Walton's Wurrook stud, Rokewood, Victoria which had not long been judged grand champion ram.
Judges:
- John Holley, Yoorooga Merinos, Tenterfield (superfine)
- Alan McCormack, Walwa Merinos, Gurrundah via Goulburn (fine)
- Peter Rogers, Mt Yulong Poll Merinos, Telangatuk East, Victoria (fine/medium)
- Stuart McBurnie, Weealla and Raby studs, Balladoran (medium strong)
Summary results March-shorn.
Merino rams -
Champion superfine - Merryville, Reserve Wurrook
Champion fine - Greenland, Reserve Merryville
Champion fine/medium - Demondrille, Reserve Demondrille
Champion medium/strong - Hinesville, Reserve Tara Park
Champion March-shorn ram - Greenland, Reserve Demondrille
Merino ewes -
Champion superfine - Conrayn, Reserve Greenland
Champion fine - Merryville, Reserve Greenland
Champion fine/medium - Merryville, Reserve Koonwarra
Champion medium/strong - Tara Park, Reserve Hollow Mount
Champion March-shorn ewe - Merryville, Reserve Merryville
March-shorn Poll Merino rams-
Champion superfine - Wurrook, Reserve Laraben
Champion fine - Bocoble, Reserve Brundanella
Champion fine/medium - Merryville, Reserve Rogara
Champion medium/strong - Orrie Cowie, Reserve Brundanella
Champion March-shorn Poll - Wurrook, Reserve Bocoble
March-shorn Poll Merino ewes -
Champion superfine - Lynford, Reserve Laraben
Champion fine - Wurrook, Reserve Laraben
Champion fine/medium - Merryville, Reserve Karowara Plains
Champion medium/strong - Karowara Plains, Reserve Karowara Plains
Champion March-shorn Poll ewe - Wurrook, Reserve Laraben
Junior champions:
August-shorn Merino ram - Wurrook
August-shorn Merino ewe - Bocoble
August-shorn Poll ram - Laraben
August-shorn Poll ewe - Laraben
March-shorn Merino ram - Greenland
March-shorn Merino ewe - Greenland
March-shorn Poll ram - Merryville
March-shorn Poll ewe - Laraben
Groups:
Roger Birtles March-shorn group of five - Merryville (1) Conrayn (2) Demondrille (3)
August-shorn group of five - Merryville (1) Lach River (2) Hollow Mount (3)
March-shorn pairs - Greenland (1) Merryville (2) Demondrille (3)
The RAS/ASC Merino Sheep Young Judges Competition - Patrick Davis jnr, Demondrille, Harden
The junior handler - Campbell Palmer, Wagga Wagga
Grand champion ram of show - Wurrook
Grand champion ewe of show - Merryville
Kevin Coves Memorial supreme exhibit - Merryville
Most successful exhibitor - Merryville