All the fun of the fair | Intermediate

Victorian Winter Fair intermediate show preliminary judging

Dairy
Aa

Results and photo gallery from the Victorian Winter Fair intermediate show preliminary classes.

Aa

The Victorian Winter Fair continued in Bendigo, Vic, on Thursday morning with the intermediate show.

The event features a Youth Show and Red Show, as well as the main Holstein show.

Matt Templeton is the chief judge and Jo Holloway is the associate judge for the event.

Results

Class 18: Senior 3 years in milk

Overall: Murribrook Reginald Victory ET, JH & CJ Gardiner, 1; Eclipse Octane Princess 5 ET, JH & CJ Gardiner & CR Cowan, 2; Elmar First Class Jessica ET, Elmar Holsteins, 3; Pooley Bridge Rosecup Rose 101, T & K Hogan, 4; Quality Ridge Aftershock Tanya, Quality Ridge Holsteins, 5; Fleyas Doorman Lotus, Rowlands Park Holsteins, 6.

Best Udder in Class: Murribrook Reginald Victory ET, JH & CJ Gardiner

Class 17: Junior 3 years in milk

Overall: Emu Banks Commander Elisa 8301 ET, BJ & JL Dickson, 1; Bluechip Airlift Paradise, Sunrise Holsteins, 2; Progressive Archrival Pin, Junnash Holsteins, 3.

Best Udder in Class: Emu Banks Commander Elisa 8301 ET, BJ & JL Dickson.

Class 16: Senior 2 years in milk

Overall: Elmar Solomon Jessica 2 ET, Elmar Holsteins, 1; Avonlea Conclusion Dream, JH & CJ Gardiner, 2; Elm Banks Sid Lyn, Belrue Farms, 3; Bluechip EV Awesome Destini ET Red, Sunrise Holsteins, 4; Bluechip Brady Destiny, RJ's Holsteins, 5; Amelia Park Faber Naomi 2nd Red, Nathan Hart, 6.

Red Section: Bluechip EV Awesome Destini ET Red, Sunrise Holsteins, 1; Amelia Park Faber Naomi 2nd Red, Nathan Hart, 2.

Best Udder in Class: Elmar Solomon Jessica 2 ET, Elmar Holsteins.

Class 15: Junior 2 years in milk

Overall: Gorbro Solomon Livia, Gorbro Holsteins, 1; Arrowstar Doorman Summer Imp ET, CJ & KA Royans, 2; Elmar Crush Jessica ET, Elmar Holsteins, 3; Bluechip Royal Rose ET, Junnash Holsteins, 4; Rowlands Park Solomon Mable, Rowlands Park Holsteins, 5; Quality Ridge Solomon Wendy, Rachel Mason & Quality Ridge Holsteins, 6.

Red Section: RJ's Mustang Sallie Red, RJ's Holsteins, 1.

Best Udder in Class: Gorbro Solomon Livia, Gorbro Holsteins.

Related reading:

This story first appeared on Australian Dairyfarmer

The story All the fun of the fair | Intermediate first appeared on Farm Online.

Aa

From the front page

Sponsored by