FOLLOWING on from the all breeds youth competition this morning, the six dairy breeds kicked off their individual breed judgings by showcasing their heifers and dry cows today.
Ayrshire
No. of individual exhibits: 21
Judge: Pat Nicholson, Jugiong Jerseys, Northern Victoria
Junior champion female: Mayfield Farms Vickis Showcase, Paul and Vicki Timbs, Mayfield Farms, Jaspers Brush
Reserve junior champion female: Mayfield Farms Vicking Vienna, Paul and Vicki Timbs, Mayfield Farms, Jaspers Brush
Honourable mention: Mayfield Farms Vicking Holly, Paul and Vicki Timbs, Mayfield Farms, Jaspers Brush
Group of three females: Paul and Vicki Timbs, Mayfield Farms, Jaspers Brush
Brown Swiss
No. of individual exhibits: 10
Judge: Lachlan Fry, Brunswick, Western Australia.
Junior champion female: Tandara Bender Lola 71, Simon and Tekoa Atkins, Dorrigo.
Reserve junior champion female: Sierra Carter Tahlia, Buckley and Brown, Theresa Park.
Honourable mention: Werombi Vale Carter Pat, Amy and Timothy Hayter, Werombi.
Guernsey
No. of individual exhibits: 16
Judge: Michael Hentschke, Glencoe, South Australia
Junior champion female: Meadow Vale Yogigarrett Quaint, Julie and Michael Moore, Meadow Vale stud, Dorrigo
Reserve junior champion female: Meadow Vale Pistol Laura, Julie and Michael Moore, Meadow Vale stud, Dorrigo
Honourable mention: Brookleigh Imeeta, Martin Downes, Numbaa
Group of three females: Julie and Michael Moore, Meadow Vale stud, Dorrigo
Holstein
No. of individual exhibits: 15
Judge: Marcus Young, Ridgely, Tasmania.
Junior champion female: Cherrylock Chassitys Innocence, Brad and Jess Gavenlock, Cherrylock Cattle Co, Tallygaroopna, Victoria.
Reserve junior champion female: Lightening Ridge Awesome Ribbon, J E Walsh and P and L Duncan, Waldunc, Jaspers Bush.
Honourable mention: Waljasper King Doc Suzette, C P & S J Walsh, Waljasper, Jaspers Bush.
Group of three females: J E Walsh and P and L Duncan, Waldunc, Jaspers Bush.
Illawara
No. of individual exhibits: 8
Judge: Glen Gordon, Cohuna, Victoria
Junior champion female: Panorama Blossom 2, Brad and Jess Gavenlock and Annette Dorries, Tallygaroopna, Victoria.
Reserve junior champion female: Kangawarra Claire 4967, Reg Cochrane Pastoral P/L, Pyree.
Honourable mention: Kangawarra Hope 6108, Reg Cochrane Pastoral P/L, Pyree.
Dry cow: Creighton Park Faith 2490, Dr Ellen Downes, Ellwater, Canowindra.
Jersey
No. of individual exhibits: 31
Judge: Wayne Kuhne, Koonwarra, South Gippsland, Victoria
Junior champion female: Shirlinn Joel Melys 2, Brian and Vicki Wilson and family, Shirlinn Jerseys,Tamworth.
Reserve junior champion female: Shirlinn Joel Rumour, Brian and Vicki Wilson and family, Shirlinn Jerseys,Tamworth.
Honourable mention: Parrabel BP Colton Ricochet, Craig and Jared Cochrane with Brent Pepper, Nowra.
Group of three females: Brian and Vicki Wilson and family, Shirlinn Jerseys,Tamworth.
Dry Cow: Foxton P P Doris, Robert and Sandra Brown and Matthew Smith, Wollingurry Jerseys, Fitzroy Falls via Nowra.