Merino pride on show

Merino pride on show


Sheep
Landmark's Rick Power and Alex Hunt, Rabobank, Goulburn presenting the Kevin 'Dusty' Coves Memorial Trophy for supreme exhibit to Rod, Ned and George Evans, Tara Park, Boorowa, for their March-shorn medium/strong wool ewe.

Landmark's Rick Power and Alex Hunt, Rabobank, Goulburn presenting the Kevin 'Dusty' Coves Memorial Trophy for supreme exhibit to Rod, Ned and George Evans, Tara Park, Boorowa, for their March-shorn medium/strong wool ewe.

Aa

Veteran sheep breeder acclaimed the quality of Merinos on show at GSSM

Aa

Veteran sheep breeder and show judge Graham Wells said the sheep on display throughout the two days of judging during the 72nd Great Southern Supreme Merino show were “absolutely magnificent”.

Landmark's Rick Power presenting the Roger Birtles March-shorn group to Wal and George Merriman, Merryville stud, Boorowa.

Landmark's Rick Power presenting the Roger Birtles March-shorn group to Wal and George Merriman, Merryville stud, Boorowa.

“I would like to congratulate all the breeders on the way they have presented their sheep,” the former studmaster of One Oak stud at Jerilderie said.

Supreme exhibit

Coming through the March-shorn medium/strong wool ewe class, the junior champion and grand champion ewe exhibited by Guy Evans, Tara Park, Boorowa, was acclaimed the supreme exhibit in a unanimous decision by judges, Geoff Rayner, Sean Ballinger, Graham Wells and Alan Harris.

“The ewe won on her conformation,” Mr Wells said. “For a young ewe it is hard to get the conformation at her age.”

The ewe was placed ahead of the grand champion ram, the March-shorn superfine champion shown by Andrew and Patrick Davis, Demondrille, Harden.

Geoff Rayner thought the Demondrille ram was big and upstanding carrying a soft well-defined wool with great staple length.

Mikala Walters presenting the Sid and Bob Walters Memorial for champion sale ram to Ron and Aaron Granger, Rogara Poll Merinos, Goulburn.

Mikala Walters presenting the Sid and Bob Walters Memorial for champion sale ram to Ron and Aaron Granger, Rogara Poll Merinos, Goulburn.

“He is well-balanced with a great skin,” he said.

Superfine wool class

Judged by Geoff Rayner, Pomonara, Sallys Flat, the champion March-shorn ram was exhibited by Andrew and Patrick Davis, Demondrille, Harden. They also exhibited the champion August-shorn ram.

The champion March-shorn ewe was shown by Pete, Jayne and Cade Lette, Conrayn Merinos, Berridale, with Malcolm and Hayden Cox, Bocoble, Mudgee, showing the August-shorn champion. 

Fine wool class

The judge Sean Ballinger, Waverley Downs, Delungra awarded the March-shorn ram championship to Wal and George Merriman, Merryville, Boorowa while Gary Cox, Langdene, Dunedoo exhibited the August-shorn ram.

Champion March-shorn ewe was exhibited by John and Greg Alcock, Greenland Merinos, Bungarby, while Paul Walton, Wurrook Merinos, Rokewood, Victoria showed the champion August-shorn ewe.

Fine/medium wool class

The March-shorn ram championship was awarded to David Zouch, Hollow Mount, Bigga by judge Graham Wells, Smoko, Victoria and formerly studmaster at One Oak, Jerilderie.

This was Mr Zouch’s first showing at the GSSM.

The champion August-shorn ram was paraded by Johnathon Dalla, Orrie Cowie, Waroola, SA.

Guy Evans, Tara Park, Boorowa was awarded the March-shorn ewe championship, while Gary Cox, Langdene, Dunedoo exhibited the champion August-shorn ewe. 

Medium/strong wool class

Under the watchful eye of judge Alan Harris, Koole Vale Merinos, Costerfield, Victoria the March-shorn ram championship was awarded to Gary and Donna Kopp, Towonga, Peak Hill, with the champion August-shorn ram exhibited by Robert Harding, Glendonald, Nhill, Vic.

Guy Evans, Tara Park, Boorowa showed the March-shorn champion ewe and David Zouch, Hollow Mount, Bigga took home the ribbon for champion August-shorn ewe.

August-shorn champions

Gary Cox, Langdene, Dunedoo was successful in taking the ram and ewe August-shorn championships with his fine wool ram and fine/medium wool ewe respectively. 

Poll Merinos

Paul Walton, Wurrook, Rokewood, Vic exhibited the champion Poll Merino ram which had been judged champion superfine wool ram.

Wal and George Merriman, Merryville, Boorowa paraded the champion Poll Merino ewe, which had been the finewool champion. 

The supreme junior Poll Merino exhibit was the August-shorn ram shown by Johnathon Dalla, Orrie Cowie, Waroola, SA.

Groups

The Roger Birtles trophy for March-shorn group of three rams and two ewes was presented to Wal and George Merriman, Merryville stud, Boorowa for their seventh success in that event.

In the August-shorn group, Gary Cox, Langdene, Dunedoo was awarded the sash.

The winning pairs were bred by John Williams, Thalaba, Crookwell.

The story Merino pride on show first appeared on The Land.

Aa

From the front page

Sponsored by