Inter-league line-ups

2017 inter-league line-ups

Sport
Aa

All this weekend's football and netball line-ups for the AFL Victoria Community Championships.

Aa
LEADERSHIP: Colbinabbin's Sam Vale, in action last year against Bellarine, will captain Heathcote District in its inter-league match against Central Murray at the QEO on Saturday. Picture: LUKE WEST

LEADERSHIP: Colbinabbin's Sam Vale, in action last year against Bellarine, will captain Heathcote District in its inter-league match against Central Murray at the QEO on Saturday. Picture: LUKE WEST

CLUB rivalries will be put to the side this weekend and be replaced by league pride.

AFL Victoria’s Community Championships will be played this weekend as leagues vie to climb the rankings and enhance their status.

AFL Central Victoria has three of its leagues represented in Bendigo, Heathcote District, who both play at the QEO, and North Central.

BENDIGO v BALLARAT

Saturday at QEO.

FOOTBALL:

Seniors – 4pm.

BENDIGO (10):

B: Tom Toma, Brenton Conforti, Tyler Miles

HB: Harry Conway, Jon Coe, Codie Price

C: Kalan Huntly, Trent Donnan, Adam Baird

HF: Jonathan Lanyon, Matt Thornton, Andrew Collins

F: Kaiden Antonowicz, Dylan Johnstone, Nic Lang

R: Tim Martin, Kallen Geary, Lee Coghlan

Inter: Blair Holmes, Isaiah Miller, Ben McPhee, Jake Moorhead, Joel Wharton

KEY TARGET: Sandhurst's Matt Thornton will play his third inter-league game for Bendigo on Saturday against Ballarat at the QEO. Picture: BALLARAT COURIER

KEY TARGET: Sandhurst's Matt Thornton will play his third inter-league game for Bendigo on Saturday against Ballarat at the QEO. Picture: BALLARAT COURIER

BALLARAT (9):

B: Scott Sherlock, Ryan Hobbs, Callum Currie

HB: Nathan Horbury, Dean Heta, Shane Page

C: Chris Graham, Nick Kommer, Nathan Pring

HF: Liam Hoy, Adam Short, Braeden Kight

F: Chris Giampaolo, Jarrah Maksymow, Will Young

R: Benjamin Sortino, Brian Graham, Shane Hutchinson

Inter: (from) Jackson Bolton, Daniel Tung, Grant Bell, Shane Hutchinson, Jack Walker, Ryan Luke, Grant Bell

Under-18s – 11am.

BENDIGO:

B: Billy Robertson, Joe Kenny, Lleyton Chisholm

HB: Joel Mullen, Riley Walsh, Seb Spijkerman

C: Hunter Lawrence, Zane Keighran, Phil Moi Moi

HF: Hugh Schaeche, Mitch Goodwin, Liam Ly

F: Jordan Waldron, Jack Bouwmeester, Mitch Cheesman

R: Nathan McHugh, Isaac Ruff, Daniel Clohesy

Inter: (from) Michael Hourigan, Jackson Conforti, Connor O’Shea, Jack Chester, Will Keck, Darby Semmens, Sam Dean, Tom Walters

BALLARAT:

B: Brody Sullivan, Dustin Okley, Nick Canny

HB: Tom Hotchin, Liam Martin, Luke Goater

C: Jack Watkins, Charlie Perks, Kain Dickson

HF: Mick Edwards, Harry Loader, Tom Bromley-Lynch

F: Jordan Knight, Aaron Clarke, Sam Griffiths

R: Harrison Monk, Blake Baldo, Seth Moore

Inter: Jesse Marshall, David Callus, Matt Brehaut, Brock Leonard, Matthew Eldridge

NETBALL:

Open – 3.10pm.

BENDIGO:

Gabe Richards, Abbey Ryan, Ashley Ryan, Brooke Bolton, Milly Wicks, Allira Holmes, Carly Van Heuvel; Danielle Markwell.

BALLARAT:

Jedda Heard, Georgia Cann, Stacey McCartin, Gina McCartin, Kara Hart, Emma Inverarity, Emma Church, Ruby Parry, Ash Hardy, Elly Randall.

17-under – 12.30pm

BENDIGO:

Sophie Shoebridge, Makayla Dole, Holly Doricic, Tyla Evans, Bree Heiden, Millie Fogarty, Paige Ryan, Ruby Turner, Keely Hare.

BALLARAT:

Maddi Selmon, Melanie Freeman, Kayley Smith, Indy Burke, Remi Lawless, Eliza Bennett, Remi Hooper, Paetyn Jarrah, Georgia Bear, Ella Bibby.

……………………………...

HEATHCOTE DISTRICT v CENTRAL MURRAY

Saturday at QEO.

FOOTBALL:

Seniors – 1.30pm.

HEATHCOTE DISTRICT (21):

B: Daniel Hill, Matt Lehane, Hoby Bussey

HB: Sam Vale, Daniel Meroli, Jackson McEwan

C: Pat O’Brien, Jarrod Findlay, Nick Waterson

HF: James Harney, Ryan Prendergast, Jayden Cowling

F: Joel Helman, Sam Barnes, Matt Perri

R: Brett Strange, Alex Shipard, Danny Brewster

Inter: (from) Lachlan Furness, Tom Hill, Lachlan Sidebottom, Jake Condon, Lachie Ryan, Jacob Greenwood, Logan Prout

CENTRAL MURRAY (20):

Squad – Travis Matheson, Ryan Gillingham, Troy Davis, Patrick Taban, Martin Kelly, Brandon Hayes, Bradlee Pay, Bronson Booth, Matthew Wade, Xavier Moloney, Corey Kelly, Douglas Palmer, Matt Iannucci, Scott Beattie, Harrison Keely, Clayton Holmes, Bryce Delmenico, Luke Teasdale, Alex Erlandson, Boden Alexander, Zak Saad, Steven Boyall, Corey Viani, Angus McKenzie, Rhys Smith, Sam Godden, Dean Limbach, Ross Tungatalum, Adam Tipungwuti.

NETBALL:

Open – 1.45pm.

HEATHCOTE DISTRICT:

Alyssa Cole, Anna-Grace Close, Shannyn Keely, Jessica Geary, Belinda Pinner, Chantal O’Brien, Kym Bell, Ashlea Jenkyn, Laura Philbrick.

CENTRAL MURRAY:

Jacyn Clark, Kelly Stanger, Kelsey McCoy, Teagan Lawry, Maddi Jeans, Tessa Burton, Carlie Marie Clark, Olivia Jones, Jaya Blandthorn.

……………………………...

NORTH CENTRAL v GEELONG DISTRICT

Saturday at Wedderburn.

FOOTBALL:

Seniors – 2.15pm.

NORTH CENTRAL (23):

B: Kieran Sait, Dean McKay, Nick Baldwin

HB: Daniel Pearce, Jordan Hargreaves, Luke Martin

C: Darcy Harrison, Matt Elliott, Kyle Brasser

HF: Aaron Walklate, Matt Riordan, Jacob Werts

F: Ricky Allan, Billy McInnes, Danny Benaim

R: Lochlan Sirett, Brody Haddow, Riley Hogan

Inter: Lachie Foott, Chris Howgate, Nathan Holt, Keiran Wilson

GEELONG DISTRICT (22):

B: Alex Gubbins, Cam Addie, Luke Parker

HB: Paddy Dwyer, Tim Barton, Michael Best

C: Nathan Mayes, Jack Brauman, Brad Watts

HF: Michael Grozdanovski, Jake Barlow, Ash Brown

F: Jayden Ettridge, Kieran Fulton, Dalton Grundell

R: Renn Lovett, Reece Holwell, Tane Rabbas

Inter: Samuel Jacka, Jamie Phillis, Justin White, Robert Logue

Under-18s – Noon

NORTH CENTRAL

B: Cooper Anderson, Matt Lockhart, Jack Lee

HB: Luke Holt, Lachlan Flanagan, Rhordan Holt

C: Oscar Holt, Joe Lockhart, Toby Pickthall

HF:Jake Nelson, Joe Reid, Harry Cashin

F: Brayden Tonkin, Connor Lee, Mitch Egan

R: Mitch Stephenson, Ben Hogan, Brady Tillig

Inter: Perry Roberts, Luke Fowler, Will Bertalli, Jack Tillig.

GEELONG DISTRICT:

Squad – Anthony Harding, Lachlan Sharp, Hayden Spiller, Dallas Riccardi, Luke Kunjka, Robert Tomlinson, James Woof, Brad Carlton, Josh Sloan, Daniel Skinner, Jai Carlton, Michael Camileri, Lachlan Tegg, Kyle Cook, Thomas Schwennsen, Joshua Widdison, Travis Green, Toby Humm, Wayne Nyieth, Reece Hucklebridge, Brad Haines, Andy Wylie, Jye McEwan, Matthew Haste.

NETBALL:

Open – 2pm

NORTH CENTRAL:

Ash Roberts, Abby Walklate, Demi Donnellon, Chloe Walsh, Courtney Lawrence, Meg Lockhart, Nikki Lockhart, Maddison Holt, Xanthi Rice, India Griffith.

GEELONG DISTRICT:

Erin Dillon, Chloe Reardon, Sharryn Leach, Joanna Couch, Celeste Demunari, Erin Lang, Shannon Pietsch, Katie Garner.

17-under – Noon

NORTH CENTRAL:

Claudia Lee, Kihana Brooks, Carly Isaac, Ella Turnbull, Olivia Holbert, Amber Hollis, Kayla Donnellon, Lily Brennan, Cheyenne Parsons.

GEELONG DISTRICT:

Emily Paterson, Lucille FInley-McDonald, Ebony Harris, Laura Rowe, Lucy Haintz, Gabie Shackell, Brittany Nowell, Cody Dixon, Taylah Maar, Abby Croft.

The story Inter-league line-ups first appeared on Bendigo Advertiser.

Aa

From the front page

Sponsored by